Late Prof. (Dr.) D.L. Deshpandey

First Director of B.I.T., Sindri

Following is the list of our esteemed Directors of BIT Sindri, Dhanbad till date in chronological order

Sl.No Name Tenure
1 Prof. D L Deshpande January 1950 - April 1961
2 Dr. J.P Choudhary April 1961 - January 1969
3 Prof. S. Prasad January 1969 - January 1970
4 Dr. K.P. Gupta January 1970 - March 1977
5 Dr. R. Prasad April 1977 - September 1977
6 Dr. H.C. Pandey October 1977 - March 1978
7 Dr. R. Prasad April 1978 - December 1984
8 Dr. J Jha January 1985 - June 1988
9 Dr. R.N. Sahay July 1988 - August 1989
10 Dr. U.N. Sharan September 1989 - December 1992
11 Prof. I.D.P. Singh December 1992 - August 1996
12 Dr. R.P. Singh August 1996 - January 1997
13 Dr. R.N. Singh February 1997 - September 2000
14 Dr. Sheojee Singh September 2000 - February 2005
15 Dr. R.P. Sharma March 2005 - July 2006
16 Dr. S.K. Singh Aug 2006 - 2014
17 Dr. U.K.Dey 2014 - January 2017
18 Dr. D.K. Singh January 2017 - Till Date
Go to Top